Deans & Department Chairs

Deans

First Name Last Name College
Mary Beth Walker Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
Nancy Kropf Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing and Health Professions
Sara Rosen College of Arts and Sciences
Paul Alberto College of Education & Human Development
Steven Kaminshine College of Law
Wade Weast College of the Arts
Lawrence Berman Honors College
Jian-Dong Li Institute for Biomedical Sciences
Richard Phillips J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Peter Lyons Perimeter College
Michael Eriksen School of Public Health
Jeffrey Steely University Library

 

Associate Deans

First Name  Last Name   Department College
Cynthia Searcy Academic Programs Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
Sally Wallace Research & Strategic Planning Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
Lynda Goodfellow  Academic Affairs Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
Andrew Butler Research Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
Susan Kelley Nursing Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
Joan Cranford Interprofessional Education Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
John Medlock Academic Services College of Arts & Sciences
Fred Mote Finance & Administration College of Arts & Sciences
Carol Winkler Humanities College of Arts & Sciences
Binghe Wang Natural & Computational Sciences College of Arts & Sciences
Mary Ann Romski Research & Graduate Programs College of Arts & Sciences
Donald Reitzes Social and Behavioral Sciences College of Arts & Sciences
Chris Goode Undergraduate Studies College of Arts & Sciences
Maria Gindhart Associate Dean College of the Arts
Joyce Many Undergraduate Studies & Educator Prep College of Education & Human Development
Wait Thompson Research & Graduate Programs College of Education & Human Development
Gwendolyn Benson School & Community Partnerships College of Education & Human Development
Jessica Gabel-Cino Academic Affairs College of Law
Kelly Timmons Student Affairs College of Law
Lisa Bliss Experiential Learning College of Law
Kristina Niedringhaus Law Library & Information Systems College of Law
Wendy Hensel Research & Faculty Development College of Law
Sarah Cook  Associate Dean Honors College
Jeffrey Portnoy  Perimeter Honors Honors College
Nathan Bennett Faculty & Research J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Bill Bogner Undergraduate Programs J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Todd Maurer Sponsored Research J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Sanjay Srivastava Strategy & Special Projects J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Tracey Widman Assessment, Accreditation, and Faculty Data Management J. Mack Robinson College of Business
David Forquer Executive Education J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Anne Dries Finance & Administration J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Toby McChesney Graduate Recruiting & Student Services J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Jacobus Boers International Engagement J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Brett Matherne Professional & MBA Programs J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Rodney Lyn Academic Affairs School of Public Health
Fred Grant Finance & Administration School of Public Health
Rich Rothenberg Faculty Development & Research School of Public Health
Tammy Sugarman Collections University Library
Bryan Sinclair Public Services University Library
Laura Burtle Digital Services & Special Collections University Library

 

Academic Chairs/Directors

First Name  Last Name  Department College
Richard Wright Criminal Justice & Criminology Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
Shiferew Gurmu Economics Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
Greg Lewis Public Management & Policy Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
Brian Bride Social Work Andrew Young School of Policy Studies
Joan Cranford Nursing Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
Huanbiao Mo Nutrition Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
 Kinsuk Maitra Occupational Therapy Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
Andrew Butler Physical Therapy Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
Douglas Gardenhire Respiratory Therapy Byrdine F. Lewis School of Nursing & Health Professions
Akinyele Umoja African American Studies College of Arts & Sciences
Kathryn Kozaitis Anthropology College of Arts & Sciences
Diane Belcher Applied Linguistics and ESL College of Arts & Sciences
Yi Pan Biology College of Arts & Sciences
Peng Wang Chemistry College of Arts & Sciences
Greg Lisby Communication College of Arts & Sciences
Rajshekhar Sunderraman Computer Science College of Arts & Sciences
David Cheshier Creative Media Industries Institute College of Arts & Sciences
Lynee Gaillet English College of Arts & Sciences
Daniel Deocampo Geosciences College of Arts & Sciences
Elisabeth Burgess Gerontology College of Arts & Sciences
Tony Lemieux Global Studies Institute College of Arts & Sciences
Michelle Brattain History College of Arts & Sciences
Guantao Chen Mathematics & Statistics College of Arts & Sciences
William Nichols World Languages and Cultures College of Arts & Sciences
Geert de Vries Neuroscience College of Arts & Sciences
George Rainbolt Philosophy College of Arts & Sciences
Michael Crenshaw Physics & Astronomy College of Arts & Sciences
Carrie Manning Political Science College of Arts & Sciences
Chris Henrich Psychology College of Arts & Sciences
Kathryn McClymond Religious Studies College of Arts & Sciences
Eric Wright Sociology College of Arts & Sciences
Susan Talburt Women’s Gender & Sexuality Studies College of Arts & Sciences
William Nichols World Languages & Cultures College of Arts & Sciences
Brian Dew Counseling & Psychological Services College of Education & Human Development
Lynn Hart Early Childhood Education & Elementary Education College of Education & Human Development
William Curlette Educational Policy Studies College of Education & Human Development
Laura Fredrick Educational Psychology, Special Education & Communication Disorders College of Education & Human Development
Mark Geil Kinesiology & Health College of Education & Human Development
Brendan Calandra Learning Technologies Division College of Education & Human Development
Gertrude Tinker-Sachs Middle & Secondary Education College of Education & Human Development
Michael White Art and Design College of the Arts
Robert Ambrose Music College of the Arts
Galen Sevcik Accountancy J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Bala Ramesh Computer Information Systems J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Richard Welke Entrepreneurship and Innovation Institute (ENI)  J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Gerald Gay Finance J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Andrew Sumner Health Administration, Institute of J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Debra Cannon Hospitality, Cecil B. Day School of J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Sanjay Srivastava Institute for Insight J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Daniel Bello International Business, Institute of J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Pamela Barr Managerial Sciences J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Naveen Donthu Marketing J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Conrad Cicotello Risk Management & Insurance J. Mack Robinson College of Business
Stuart Shalat Environmental Public Health Division School of Public Health
Solomon Okosun Epidemiology & Biostatistics School of Public Health
Rodney Lyn Health Management & Policy School of Public Health
Daniel Whitaker Health Promotion & Behavior School of Public Health
Tamika Barnes University Library Perimeter College
Laura Carscaddon Research and Engagement University Library